Roswell's Distinguished Men - GHM 060-121 - Roswell, Fulton Co. GA
Some of the Distinguished Men and Womem that founded Roswell Ga.

Roswell's Distinguished Men

In this cemetery lie some of Roswell’s leading early citizens, most of whom came here from Georgia’s coastal counties: FRANCIS ROBERT GOULDING (1810-1881) clergyman, inventor, author of The Young Marooners and other juvenile classics: BARRINGTON KING (1798-1866); Roswell King’s son, first settler, president of Roswell Factories, and his wife, CATHERINE MARGARET NEPHEW KING (1804-1887); NATHANIEL A, PRATT, D.D. (1796-1879), graduate of Yale and Princeton Theological Seminary, founder of the Roswell Presbyterian Church, its pastor for 40 years, and his wife, CATHERINE BARRINGTON KING PRATT (1810-1894); ARCHIBALD SMITH (1801-1886) and his wife, ANNIE MARGARETT MAGILL SMITH (1807-1887).

In the old cemetery, at the top of the hill, lie: ROSWELL KING (1765-1844), FOUNDER OF Roswell, for whom the town is named; JOHN DUNWODY, ESQ, (1786-1858), and his wife, JANE BULLOCH DUNWODY (1788-1856); JAMES S. BULLOCH (1793-1849) Major in the Mexican war, father of Martha (Miss Mittie) Bulloch, wife of Theodore Roosevelt. Her sons were Present Theodore Roosevelt and Elliott Roosevelt, the father of Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt.

GHM 060-121 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1958

For more on Mittie Bulloch, mother of Present Theodore Roosevelt see Theodore Roosevelt familytree