McPherson's Troops at Shallow Ford - GHM 060-6 - Roswell, Fulton Co. GA
16S E 744470 N 3765842
Here, in 1824, Jacob R. Brooks established a ferry at Shallow Ford where the old Hightower Trail crossed the Chattahoochee. July 10, 1864. Dodge's 16th A.C., after a forced march of 27 mi. from the Sandtown Rd. (near Mabletown), via Marietta.

McPherson´s Troops at Shallow Ford

July 10, 1864. Dodge's 16th A.C., after a forced march of 27 mi. from the Sandtown Rd. (near Mabletown), via Marietta, reached Roswell. The troops waded the river & relieved Newton's 4th A.C. div. in the trenches S. of it.

July 15. Logan's 15th A.C. reached Roswell & crossed on the two bridges built by Dodge's engineers. With the arrival of Blair's 17th A.C., July 17, McPherson's forces [Union] -- reassembled after a long march -- moved toward Decatur.

060-6 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Located on the south side of Azalea Dr, west of Rowell Road. Parking is available about a ½ west of the sign. The sign is located along a paved trail. Located next to GHM 060-5 Garrard's Cav. & Newton's Division
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-6