Wilderness Tavern
18S E 261973 N 4245334
Used as a Confederate field hospital during the Civil War, Stonewall Jackson's arm was amputated here, the Tavern is located about 12 miles west of Fredericksburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the early 19th century, Wilderness Tavern provided lodging, served meals, and included a tailor and blacksmith shops and a store.

In 1859, William and Rebecca Simms purchased the property which included 200 acres and operated a farm.

In May 1863 during the Battle of Chancellorsville, it became a field hospital and treated an estimated 3000.

Most of the Tavern buildings were destroyed during the Civil War. This structure burned in 1978.

The original photo is credited to: