Hampton Depot - Hampton, GA
16S E 752739 N 3697303
This depot is over 100 years old. It has been the CIty Hall and now is a exhibit hall and welcome center.

Hampton Train Depot

Hampton Train Depot is located in the center of Historic Downtown Hampton. The Depot hosts many community events and is available to rent for private events. If you would like information about renting this facility, please contact Better Hometown Manager, Denise McKay, at (770) 946-4306.

History of The Depot Construction began on Hampton's Depot in 1880 and was completed in July of 1881. The Depot is significant in architecture and local history and believed to have been designed by Augustus Schwaab, a German immigrant noted for his work in Savannah, Georgia. Hampton was a mercantile town whose population in 1880 was approximately 1,000, experienced a major economic and development boom. This was due in part to being the only rail connection in Henry County for some time. Cotton warehouses, a hotel, and many elegant homes were constructed as a result, and Hampton became a focal point for the cotton industry. Architecturally, the depot signifies the extravagance of this era in its all brick construction of the American bond pattern and ornate brick details, which differ significantly from other depots of the period. The Hampton Train Depot is currently listed on the National Register of Historic Places. September 3, 1974 the City of Hampton accepted the a proposal and entered into an agreement with Southern Railway System to lease the Depot Building. In 1975 the Depot passenger area was renovated into the Police Station and the warehouse area was change to house Council Chambers and Recorders Court. The Depot is still home to the recorders court on the first and third Wednesday of each month. Council Chambers and the police station have since relocated to new city buildings. From http://www.cityofhampton-ga.gov

20 E. Main Street S
Hampton, GA USA