World's Congress Auxiliary Building - Art Institute of Chicago
16T E 448166 N 4636604
The AIC can be found in Grant Park near the shores of Lake Michigan. It was originally built in 1893 as the World's Congress Auxiliary Building for the 1893 World's Fair.
Location: Illinois, United States

The AIC can be found in Grant Park near the shores of Lake Michigan. The building that it is located in was built in 1893 for the World's Columbian Exposition as the World's Congress Auxiliary Building with the intent being that the Institute would occupy the space following the fair. The Boston firm of Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge designed the building.

The museum is know for its large collection of Impressionist and American art. Some of the well known pieces in the collection: American Gothic by Grant Wood, Nighthawks by Edward Hopper, Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte by Georges-Pierre Seurat, the America Windows by Marc Chagall, and many, many other impressive works.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): World's Congress Auxiliary Building

Current Name of Structure: Art Institute of Chicago