Carnegie Free Public Library - Watertown, SD
14T E 648951 N 4973474
The Codington County Heritage Museum is located in the former Carnegie Library building in uptown Watertown, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Watertown is in the heart of the historic and scenic Coteau des Prairie and is the seat of Codington County. The museum’s collections include thousands of local history artifacts, 200 linear feet of archival material, and more than 2000 photographs. The museum staff provides group tours, research assistance, programs, workshops, and slide presentations. The museum displays both permanent and temporary exhibits, including a turn of the century Victorian home, a country school, a dry goods and general store, a 1920’s dentist office, and a military display. The museum also hosts various programs, workshops, and traveling exhibits throughout the year.
27 1st Ave SE
Watertown, SD USA