American Tin Cannery Penny Smasher
This penny smasher is located within the American Tin Cannery near the Monterey Bay Aquarium.

The coordinates will take you to the nearest entrance to this penny smasher.  From the entrance, go past a couple of stores and hang a right.  When I was visiting, it was located just opposite the Bass Shoe Outlet store, but on other visits to the Cannery I've found it at other locations.  I'm not sure why they move it around, but suffice it to say, you may need to search around a bit on the ground floor to locate this one

Here's a little history of the historic old cannery building that is now home to several outlet stores.

In 1926, the American Can Company opened its sprawling sardine can production plant a short distance over the Pacific Grove city line near the Hovden Food Products cannery. This sardine can factory produced a purported twenty-six million cans in its first season of operation, going on to dominate the can supply industry from its location on part of the old Chinese settlement site at China Point. Today it boasts great shopping in California's first factory outlet.

The eighty-foot "History Wall" mid-way through the American Tin Cannery is itself the perfect place to begin a walking tour of Cannery Row, with its historic photomurals of Cannery Row's rise to become the "Sardine Capital of the World."

Denomination: Penny

Number of Designs: Four