Hogg Building - Houston, Texas
15R E 271435 N 3294856
The large, plate glass windows on this unusual Art Deco building were designed in 1921 to showcase Ford motor vehicles. Almost hidden from view, on the roof of the building is an 18-room, Spanish Revival penthouse.

Will Hogg erected these three connected buildings, designed by Barglebaugh & Whitson, for both his Ford Dealership and his family’s business offices. Hogg’s auto company, Armor Auto Company, occupied the first three floors of the 26,000-square-foot building with its Ford dealership. The upper floors of the building housed offices, both for the Hogg Family and various other companies. On the roof of the structure, hidden behind the parapet, is an 18-room penthouse and solarium. The penthouse housed the personal offices of the Hogg family, with extensive roof gardens -- not a surprise if you’ve seen the Hogg family home of Bayou Bend. The penthouse also showed the Hoggs’ personal preference for Spanish Revival architecture, again much like Bayou Bend.

Will Hogg was one of four sons of Texas Governor James Stephen Hogg. Governor Hogg had invested early in the Texas Company (Texaco) and died in 1906. Will Hogg continued his father’s interests in the Texas Company while expanding into other industries, such as the Armor Auto Company.

The building, after being used as the corporate offices of the Pappas Restaurant Chain, has been restored into loft apartments.

401 Louisiana Street
Houston, Texas USA