Cèdre du Liban à TOURS
31T E 326017 N 5251618
Ce cèdre du Liban, bicentenaire, est l’un des plus grands d’Europe, Il a été planté en 1804, sous Napoléon 1er. This cedar of Lebanon, bicentenary, is one of largest of Europe, It was planted in 1804, under Napoleon 1st.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Au détour du porche de la cour du musée apparaît ce merveilleux cèdre du Liban. Cet arbre impressionnant donne envie de déplacer les murs des bâtiments voisins pour que ses magnifiques branches puissent s’étaler au-delà de la surface qu’elles occupent aujourd’hui, c’est-à-dire près de 800 mètres carrés. Selon des données récoltées par l’Association ARBRES, le cèdre a une envergure de 33 mètres, une hauteur de 31 mètres et une circonférence de 7,5 mètres.
Ce Cedrus libani n’a rien à envier à celui que Bernard de Jussieu ramena d’Angleterre en 1734, tant bien que mal dans son chapeau, pour enrichir les collections du jardin des plantes du Muséum national d’histoire naturelle à Paris. Celui de Tours est même plus somptueux, plus majestueux, doté d’une silhouette démesurée, orgueilleuse et dressant la tête vers les cieux.
With the turning of the porch of the court of the museum this marvellous cedar of Lebanon appears. This impressive tree gives desire for moving the walls of the close buildings so that its splendid branches can be spread out beyond the surface which they occupy today, i.e. nearly 800 square meters. According to data's collected by Association TREES, the cedar has a scale of 33 meters, a 31 meters height and a circumference of 7,5 meters. This Cedrus libani does not have anything to envy that which Bernard de Jussieu brought back from England in 1734, after a fashion in its hat, to enrich the collections by the botanical garden of the national Natural history museum of natural history in Paris. That of Turns even more sumptuous, more majestic, is equipped with a disproportionate, proud silhouette and drawing up the head towards the skies.
Genus/Species: Cèdre du Liban - Cedar of Lebanon

Height: 9

Girth: 10

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 200

Historical significance:
L’histoire de ce rarissime cèdre vieux de deux siècles ne s’arrête pas là. L’Association ARBRE a attribué, en mai 2001, le label « Arbre remarquable de France » pour le travail accompli par la municipalité de Tours en vue d’entretenir, préserver et sauvegarder ce magnifique spécimen. --------------- The history of this extremely rare two centuries old cedar does not stop there. Association TREE allotted, in May 2001, the label “Tree remarkable of France” for the work achieved by the municipality of Turns in order to maintain, preserve and safeguard this splendid specimen.

Planter: Pommereul

Walk time: 5