Ginormous Everyday Objects - Floral Clock
This very large clock is located on the Niagara Parkway
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located close to the Queenston-Lewiston bridge between Canada and the United States is this fully operational outdoor clock that Niagara Parks maintains and updates the floral aspects twice a year.

Twice a year a new layout of flowers are planted to refresh this popular attraction that makes just one of many great stops along this roadway that links historic Niagara-on-the-Lake with historic Fort Erie.

Completely free, as well as a stop for the People Mover, this is one location that appeals to the more adult crowd and young children. There is also a nearby lilac garden which blooms for a two to three week period in May-June. The clock itself is best viewed between mid-spring to mid-autumn.

This location was originally constructed by Ontario Hydro in the 1950's, in close proximity to the Sir Adam Beck power plant which also offers tours for tourists.

A great panorama of the various designs spanning an extensive timeline can be seen at Google Images - Niagara Falls Floral Clock

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM1R9A for tracking purposes. All images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: 40 feet