Hillside Home School - Spring Green, Wisconsin
Historic school building designed by Frank Lloyd Wright located near Spring Green, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The original Hillside Home School building was Wright's first designed building, which he designed for his aunts Jane and Nell Lloyd-Jones in 1886. This initial portion of the building was demolished in 1950. The current buildings at the Hillside school were constructed in 1903 by Wright. The Hillside Home School closed in 1915. In the 1920's Wright had moved back to the area and had developed neighboring Taliesin Estate. It was his desire to develop school for apprentice architects and in 1928 he started renovation of the Hillside School to serve as this school.

The building is included in some of tours from the near by Frank Lloyd Wright Visitors Center.
Year Completed: 1903