Niagara Reservation
17T E 657503 N 4772178
The Niagara Reservation, now known as Niagara Falls State Park, is the oldest state park in the United States.
Location: New York, United States

The Niagara Reservation consists of a narrow strip of land along the eastern shore of the Niagara River, centered at the site of the American Falls, and extending for short distances both above and below the falls, as well as the cluster of islands situated in and between the falls. The largest island, Goat Island is connected to the eastern shore by two bridges, and is connected by bridge to the Three Sisters Islands off its southern shore as well. The other smaller islands include Robinson Island, Bird Island, Brother Island, and Green Island.

Today's visitor can enjoy the beauty and might of Niagara Falls due to the far-sighted action of the state of New York which in 1885 established the Niagara Reservation. In creating the reservation and thus eliminating numerous eyesores along the shoreline, New York became the first state to acquire land by eminent domain for use as aesthic purposes.

As early as 1834 it was suggested that the land near Niagara Falls be cleared of the factories, hotels, and signs in order that the Falls might be viewed in a natural setting. For many years this idea received no support. By the end of the 1870s, the process finally began. A report in 1879 recommended that the state purchase the lands around the falls so visitors could view the scene from a proper setting. The proposal was supported by the Vice-President of the United States and Governor General of Canada, but a new state administration was not in favor.

Letters poured in to the state legislature, speeches were held, and in 1883, the Niagara Falls Association was formed to add additional pressure to the state. By the end of April of 1883, the legislature passed the bill and it was signed by Governor Grover Cleveland. After approval, a commission selected a narrow strip of land along the northeastern shore. In April 1885, a bond issue of $1 million was authorized to pay for the land, and on July 15 the state dedicated the Niagara Reservation.

The park remains largely unchanged from when it was created. There is a restaurant on Goat Island, trolleys that take visitors on a tour of the park, an observation tower, and an educational museum.
Niagara Reservation
Niagara Falls, NY United States