The Four Poster - University of Washington - Seattle, Washington
10T E 552041 N 5277975
Sylvan Theater is a hidden jewel on the University of Washington campus that very few people other than Alumni know exists. Hidden in trees and hedges, it's easy to miss if you don't know that it's there.
Location: Washington, United States

There is a hidden jewel on the University of Washington campus that very few people other than Alumni know exists. A low, stone stairway vanishing into the trees leads to the Sylvan Theater, the site of early-day graduation ceremonies. It is still a favorite spot for new graduates to come with their families for memorable photographs. This tree-enclosed hideaway features a grassy stage set with the four white columns (posts :) that once graced the front porch of the original university building in what is now downtown Seattle.

In 1908, when the original college site was about to be razed, Edmond S. Meany, head of the History Department and one of the university's first graduates, sought to save the old building by having it moved to the new campus. Eventually, only the hand-fluted cedar columns of the building were preserved and erected at the new site near Denny Hall by the Class of 1911. On February 18, 1921, they were moved to their present site in the hedge enclosed Sylvan Theatre.

During the Winter the area is more exposed on the column end, due to the deciduous trees. It is at its best during the Spring and Summer months when the trees leaf out and the sun shines down. When you emerge from the dark of the hedge covered trail into the sunlit theatre it is just gorgeous. The coordinates will take you to the small opening in the hedge where you will find the path to the theater.

There are several benches around the edges of the grassy lawn that were dedicated by graduating classes of the past. When you stand facing the columns you will see a stone monument to the right side of the columns. To log this waymark you must take a photo of the theater and tell me the name of the person this monument tells about. Your photo should NOT show the text of the monument. Instead take pictures of other parts of the theater.
Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: yes