Gibbs House - Lockport, NY
The Gibbs House is one of several of The Stone Buildings of Lockport, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Gibbs House is significant as an example of 19th century stone architecture in Lockport, NY. The development of the Erie Canal and the ensuing commerce and industry it spawned resulted in Lockport's first period of significant growth. The 1840s canal expansion project brought about a large amount of inexpensive stone which were used in many area houses, including this one. It makes use of Gasport ashlar limestone for the front facade and the sides are constructed of coursed and uncoursed rubble.

Phillip J. Gibbs was born in Tompkins County, New York in 1797. He came to Lockport in 1823 and married Lydia Shaw of nearby Wrights Corners. After arriving, Gibbs began a life-long career in land speculation and real estate sales. He sold more than 70 properties during his lifetime, primarily in the north end of Lockport. He purchased this property in 1848 and had the stone house built around 1850. Phillip resided in the house until his death in 1867, and his wife remained in the house until her death in 1881. They had five children.

Their son Rufus lived in the house until he married Caroline Burnside in 1860. The Gibbs' daughter, Sara, was widowed at a young age. After Phillip's death, Sara stayed with her mother. Sara then married Thomas Craine and the house remained in their family until it was sold in 1898.
98 N. Transit St
Lockport, NY United States