Locomotive #1673 - Tucson, Arizona
12S E 503101 N 3565245
Southern Pacific Locomotive #1673 was first used in 1900 as a coal burner spending most of it's service in Southern Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Southern Pacific Locomotive #1673 was first used in 1900 as a coal burner and was numbered Schenectady 5683.

Locomotive #1673 is one of 105 of its type originally numbered 1615-1719 for the Southern Pacific Railroad where it served most of it's service in Southern Arizona.

It was used in the filming of the movie Oklahoma in 1954 and in 1955 it arrived in Tucson Arizona with a vintage coach as a significant part of the 75th anniversary of the presence of the Southern Pacific Railroad in Arizona.

The same year, 1955, it was retired from service and donated to the City of Tucson. In 1962 it was moved to Himmel Park where it was a well known landmark for many years. It started to deteriorate due to not being protected but by 1994 it had been lovingly restored and placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

In 2000 it was added to the historic Southern Pacific depot in downtown Tucson where it is protected from the elements and well taken care of. It's by the Southern Arizona Transportation which has a nice historical overview of rail service in Arizona. They have Locomotive Saturdays year round from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM where your questions will be answered and it's all free.

Verification Question: Who is the nearby statue of?
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam