Moroni
Moroni was the son of Mormon, the prophet for whom the Book of Mormon is named.
Location: Utah, United States

Moroni was the son of Mormon, the prophet for whom the Book of Mormon is named. He was named after (and should not be confused with) Captain Moroni, a much earlier Book of Mormon figure.

Moroni served under his father, who was commander in chief, in the final war between the Nephites and the Lamanites, leading a group of 10,000 men. Upon the Nephites' defeat, Moroni was forced to go into hiding and to wander from place to place to avoid being killed by the victorious Lamanites. Moroni was the last survivor of the Nephite nation.

Moroni had been commanded by his father to complete the Nephite record which Mormon had abridged from previous records. Moroni is the ascribed author of chapters 8 and 9 of the Book of Mormon (Mormon's record within the larger Book of Mormon), the entire Book of Moroni, and the Title Page of the Book of Mormon. He is also said to have written the Book of Ether, which is primarily an abridgment of Jaredite writings but also contains extensive commentary by Moroni, especially in Ether 4, Ether 5, Ether 8, and Ether 12. Moroni was the last prophet to write in the Book of Mormon.