King George III obelisk, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria
30U E 486238 N 6014451
Standing in the main square of Broughton in Furness is an obelisk commemorating 50 years of King George's reign. Grade 2 star listing.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In the centre of the Square is the obelisk commemorating the Golden Jubilee of George III, together with two slate fish market slabs, used to sell fish caught in the River Duddon, old stocks, surrounded by three storey merchants houses and the old Town Hall. (Waymark)

Broughton in Furness Market Square was formally laid out in 1760 by John Gilpin Sawrey, the Lord of the Manor, who lived at Broughton Tower, a large mansion just a short distance from the Square. The obelisk was erected by his widow.

Free unlimited parking throughout the village.

Grade 2 star listing