City of Madison
The Space-age put Madison on the Map.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the Marker:

City of Madison

Established in 1856 as a shipping station on the Memphis and Charleston R.R., the town was plotted on land owned by James Clemens and incorporated by vote of its citizens in 1869. First officials included William R. Johnson, mayor; and five aldermen, William B. Dunn, first depot agent; Thomas J. Clay, first postmaster; George W. Martin, first merchant; James H. Bibb, planter; and Dr. George R. Sullivan. The community remained small until the growth of industries associated with Redstone Arsenal and the Jetport in the 1950's and 1960's transformed Madison intro a thriving city.

Marker Name: City of Madison

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Located mostly in Madison County, a small portion of the City of Madison lies in Limestone County. The surrounding farmland has been a prime cotton producing area.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1989