Schoenbrunn Irrgarten & Labyrinth
33U E 597361 N 5337395
The Maze at Schönbrunn was laid out between 1698 and 1740 and consisted of four different parts with a central (probably elevated) pavilion from which the maze could be seen as a whole.
Location: Wien, Austria

During the 19th century the Maze was gradually abandoned until in 1892 the last remaining hedges were felled. In autumn 1998 a new maze extending over 1.715 m with a viewing platform at its centre was laid out taking the historical model into account where possible.

The labyrinth, reconstructed according to the original, historical design, invites you to come and discover its secrets. Covering an area of 2,700m2, there are plenty of games to try out for big and small. For example, use your fingers to solve mazes or hop your way across the bouncing boards. A giant kaleidoscope lets you see yourself from every possible angle. Our sporty visitors can climb our "chiming climbing pole"; but it only counts if you ring the bell at the top! And for everyone who likes a mental challenge: try the mathematic riddle. Numbers on stone plates tell you how many steps you're allowed to take, by the end you should find yourself right in the middle of the game. There's a more complicated version for math wizards. All this and more is waiting to be discovered!
Maze Type: Hedge Maze

Directions: In the Schönbrunn garden