Bowen Field - Bluefield, Virginia
17S E 477982 N 4122402
Bowen Field was home to the Bluefield Orioles, the Appalachian League Affiliate of the Baltimore Orioles from 1958-2010. Beginning in 2011 Bluefield will be affiliated with the Toronto Blue Jay.
Location: Virginia, United States

Bowen Field is actually located in Bluefield, Virginia, less than a 1/4 mile for the West Virginia Line. The park was originally built in 1939 and like many parks of the day was built of all wood. A fire in 1974 destroyed a large part of the wooden seats and the park was renovated as a mostly concrete structure. Bowen Field underwent further renovations in 1990 and once in 1998 when the orange seats salvaged from a new renovated Anaheim Stadium were installed in the grandstand. Bowen Field was the home of the Bluefield Orioles from 1958 thru 2010, the Appalachian League affiliate of the Baltimore Orioles. This affiliation was the longest-standing agreement in all of the minor leagues. As noted by waymarker GPS777, 2010 marked the of the Orioles affiliation. Starting in 2011, Bluefield will be a farm team for the Toronto Blue Jays.
Home Team: Bluefield Blue Jays

Capacity: 3000