First Court of Giles County
This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 460 west of Pearisburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historic markers stands on Route 460 near the banks of the New River. North of here the first court of Giles County was held in 1806 in the in the home of George Pearis. The County Seat of Giles County is located in Pearisburg which was named for George Pearis. The text of the marker reads:

FIRST COURT OF GILES COUNTY
"Giles County was formed from Montgomery, Monroe (now in West Virginia), and Tazewell Counties in 1806. It was named for William Branch Giles, United States senator from Virginia and later governor. North of here, the first court of Giles County was held on 13 May 1806 at the house of George Pearis. The new county seat, Pearisburg, was established in 1808. Pearis donated 53 acres of land for the town. A temporary log structure was built by 1807 to house the court until a permanent stone courthouse was built around 1810. It was replaced by the current courthouse that was erected in 1836."
Marker Number: KG-20

Marker Title: First Court of Giles County