Hickison Summit
This marker is by Rt.50, about 24 miles east of Austin.
Location: Nevada, United States

There are prehistoric petroglyphs, probably related to hunting activities, on the walls of a pass about a mile from this marker.
Marker Title (required): Hickison Summit

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 137

Marker Text (required):
About one mile northwest lies a natural pass between two low buttes which, prehistorically, the aborigines may have used as a site of ambushing migratory deer herds. Three petroglyph panels are located in this pass. Concerted, cooperative efforts of several families were necessary for successful trapping, killing and processing the deer. Petroglyphs suggest magical or ritual connections with hunting activities. They were added seasonally by the group's religious leader, or shaman, as omens to insure a successful hunt

County (required): Lander

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)