US Post Office - Lockport, NY
This beautiful building was Lockport's Post Office for nearly 100 years.
Location: New York, United States

The Lockport Post Office and Courthosue is architecturally significant as an outstanding example of early 20th century public architecture in New York. The building's design combines Beaux-Arts massing with sculptural detail inspired by Renaissance and Neo-Georgian sources. It is one of the more eclectic designs of James Knox Taylor, supervising architect of the Treasury Department from 1897-1912. The design reflects a shift from the Romanesque style federal buildings of the late 19th century to the classical and Renaissance inspired buildings of Taylor.

This post office was designed using higher quality materials than ones built during a similar period. Terra cotta was substituted for the wood originally specified for the trim, increasing the budget by 25%.

Authorization was given by Congress in 1899 and 1901, allowing for an expenditure of $105,000. The site was acquired in 1899 and construction began in 1902. It was scheduled to be completed in February 1904, but was not finished until August.

On the second floor of the building was a courtroom, which was not uncommon for post offices in the early 20th century. The courtroom was only used for about 30 years and has been closed ever since.

Today, the building is used by several retail businesses, including a hair salon, massage parlor, and a yoga business.
1 East Ave
Lockport, NY United States