Christiansburg Industrial Institute
17S E 551942 N 4110855
The Christiansburg Industrial Institute was the first school for black students in Southwest Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Christiansburg Institute was founded in 1866 by Charles Schaeffer and secured the services of famed educator Booker T. Washington as its educational advisor. Edgar A. Long served the Christiansburg Institute as a teacher and was the schools second principal. The Christiansburg Institute held its final graduation in 1966 and closed it's doors at the end of the school year. In 1967 students of the Christiansburg Institute began attending Christiansburg High School.

Today the site of the Christiansburg Industrial Institute is mostly abandoned and unattended. The Edgar A. Long Building stands abandoned and in disrepair, and a small monument stands nearby.

This historic marker stands on North Franklin Street at the intersection of Scattergood Road in the Town of Christiansburg, Virginia. The text of the marker reads:

CHRISTIANSBURG INDUSTRIAL INSTITUTE
"In 1866, Captain Charles S. Schaeffer, a Freedman’s Bureau agent, organized a school for blacks on the hill just to the southeast. Charles L. Marshall of Tuskeegee Institute became principal of the school in 1896. Under his guidance and with support from Philadelphia Quakers, a library, dormitories, classrooms, shops, and barns were constructed. Both academic and industrial classes were offered at the institute until 1947 when it became a public high school. In 1966, the institute graduated its last class, and its property was sold at public auction. Department of Conservation and Historic Resources, 1988."
Marker Number: K-68

Marker Title: Christiansburg Industrial Institute