Castle Howe Obelisk, Kendal, Cumbria
30U E 516177 N 6019690
This obelisk was erected to celebrate the centenary of the revolution of 1688 when William of Orange arrived in England, and James II abdicated. Publicly accessible in daylight hours, in a green space overlooking Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads. "Sacred to liberty. This Obelisk was erected in the year 1788 in memory of the revolution on 1688." For the Kendal Whigs, who subscribed to the fund for erecting the Obelisk, "Sacred to liberty" meant social justice, electoral freedom and abolition of tithes.

This monument was built by Kendal stone mason, William Holme, to a design by Francis Webster, and is made of stone. There are stone steps leading up the mound to the base of the obelisk.

Castle Howe, on which the obelisk stands, is a motte and bailey defence, with an 11 metre tall earthwork dating from 1092, making it Kendal's first castle.

The revolution mentioned would never again allow the monarch to hold absolute power. The Bill of Rights became one of the most important documents in the political history of Britain. Wikipedia (visit link)

There are information boards nearby. Car parking on nearby roads.

Date Created/Placed: 1788