Lewis - McHenry Duel
This historic marker stands on the town square in downtown Christiansburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Lewis-McHenry Duel was the first duel in Virginia fought with rifles. This event occurred at dawn on Monday, May 9, 1808 near Montgomery County Courthouse in the vicinity of the present day Sunset Cemetery. The principals were Thomas Lewis and John McHenry. The Lewis-McHenry duel had far-reaching effects, as in 1810, it influenced the passage of the Barbour Bill outlawing dueling in Virginia.

The participants were Thomas Lewis, a 22-year old lawyer and grandson of General Andrew Lewis and John McHenry, a resident of the western part of the county who was a much older man than Lewis. Legend has it that the two men were friends but were angered over a political argument and were urged on by a third man Thomas Bowyer, in order that he might destroy a witness (McHenry) who could prevent his obtaining coveted land. Both men died as a result, Lewis immediately and McHenry the next evening. Lewis is buried in the Madison Cemetery in rural community of Shawsville, and McHenry in the Craig Cemetery in Christiansburg. Source/Credit: (visit link)

The text of the marker reads:

LEWIS-McHENRY DUEL
"In this town occurred the duel between Thomas Lewis and John McHenry in May, 1808. This was the first duel with rifles known to have taken place in Virginia. It resulted in the death of both men. Dr. John Floyd, later Governor of Virginia and member of Congress, was the attending surgeon. This affair contributed to the passage in January, 1810, of the Barbour Bill outlawing dueling in Virginia. Virginia State Library, 1951."
Marker Number: K-71

Marker Title: Lewis McHenry Duel