CONFLUENCE - Tonawanda Creek/Erie Canal - Niagara River
Tonawanda Creek meets the Niagara River at the border of Tonawanda and North Tonawanda, NY.
Location: New York, United States

When the Erie Canal was built in the early 1800s, they utilized natural waterways whenever possible to minimize having to build an actual canal. Tonawanda Creek makes up part of the Erie Canal from near Lockport, NY to the confluence with the Niagara River. Tonawanda Creek begins near Attica, NY and flows north to Batavia, then takes a turn to the west. After leaving Batavia, it flows over the Onondaga Escarpment and forms Indian Falls, then continues to flow west through the Tonawanda Indian Reservation. At that point, it begins to form the border between Erie and Niagara Counties and flows through Akron & Pendleton and Amherst & Lockport, then joins the Erie Canal just southwest of Lockport. It continues between Amherst and Tonawanda and North Tonawanda before ending at the Niagara River.

The Niagara River is technically a strait as it connects Lake Erie and Lake Ontario, and also forms the border between the United States and Canada. Where Tonawanda Creek joins the Niagara River, it actually joins what's known as the Little Niagara. The Little Niagara runs on the eastern side of Tonawanda Island and then rejoins the Niagara just a short distance downstream.

Between this confluence and the confluence with Ellicott Creek a little further upstream, a portion of the Riverwalk runs alongside on the Tonawanda side. This paved path can be taken all the way to the inner harbor of Buffalo.