St. Paul's Cathedral - Buffalo, NY
St. Paul's Cathedral is one of two remaining cathedrals in Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The first church in Buffalo was built on the present site of St. Paul's Cathedral in 1821. In 1850, the church was purchased by the German society and moved it to a different part of Buffalo to make way for a new church. The replacement design was approved in 1849, and construction began once the old church was moved. The new church was consecrated in October 1851, with the tower completed in 1870.

In 1866, the church was chosen as the Episcopal cathedral for the Diocese of Western New York. A fire in 1888 destroyed the interior, but the thick stone walls remained. Robert Gibson was retained to redesign the building, which was then completed in 1890.

Since then, it has remained the only cathedral of the Episcopal Diocese of Western New York. It was named to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 and designated a National Historic Landmark in 1987.
139 Pearl St Buffalo, NY 14202

Religious affiliation: Episcopalian