St. James Cathedral; Also known as St. James Church - Vancouver, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

On the afternoon of April 30, 2006, I took photographs at St. James Church in downtown Vancouver, Washington. I went inside and was overwhelmed by the beautiful music. A young woman and man were singing Vietnamese songs in the choir loft which soared throughout the church.

St. James Parish was established in 1838--part of the Quebec Mission for Hudson Bay Company. In 1850, it was the Cathedral of the Nesqually Diocese of Washington. The present Gothic style church was built in 1884. In 1907, the diocese transferred to Seattle, Washington. The graves under the church were removed to Seattle.

The architect/builder was Donald McKay and Mother Joseph. The bricks were made by the Hidden Brick Company of Vancouver, Washington.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship