McCrory's, Houston, Texas
15R E 271604 N 3294579
The ground floor of this 1931 building was joined with the adjacent Isis Theater to form a McCrory’s five-and-dime. The yellow brick on the upper two stories exhibits the Moderne zigzag design, even extending to the windows.

The growing importance of oil mitigated the Depression’s effects on Houston. In other cities banks failed and commercial construction came to a grinding halt, but no Houston banks failed, and Houston’s retail district continued to expand along Main Street, although at a much slower pace than in the previous decade.

McCrory’s was one of the retailers that found Houston hospitable during the depression. New York architect W.W. Simpson designed their three-story store in 1931. The store eventually expanded to occupy the ground level of the adjacent Isis Theater Building, built two decades earlier.

Main Street/Market Square Historic District
Next: S.H. Kress | Previous: Isis Theater

Source:
Texas Historical Commission, "Main Street/Market Square Historic District," available at Texas Historical Atlas

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail