Forest Lawn Cemetery - Buffalo, NY
17T E 674090 N 4754436
Forest Lawn Cemetery is a beautiful 267 acre cemetery with many well known people laid to rest inside.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
The FOREST LAWN CEMETERY, entance at Delaware and Delavan Aves., has an area of 267 acres. A map of the plots is in the cemetery office.
The Red Jacket Monument, inside Delaware Ave. entrance, is a bronze figure standing on a circular pedestal supported by octagonal stepped bases. An inscription reads: 'The Friend and Protector of his People.' It was erected in 1890 under the direction of the Buffalo Historical Society in memory of the Seneca chief.
The Francis Tracy Monument, overlooking Crystal Lake, is a rectangular, stepped, altarlike monument of highly polished and carved brown granite in the Italian Renaissance style. On the west side is a bronze portrait in relief by Augustus Saint-Gaudens. Designed by Stanford White, the monument marks the graves of Francis W. Tracy (1839-86) and his wife Agnes (1845-1903), who as Agnes Ethel was a well-known light comedienne in America and Europe, and as Mrs. Tracy ruled over Buffalo society in the eighties.
The Millard Fillmore Monument is a reddish-brown polished granite obelisk on a dark gray granite pedestal and base. It stands in the Fillmore family plot, surrounded by a green-painted iron picket fence.
Along with the above three famous burials in the cemetery, Forest Lawn is also the burial grounds for many other famous people, both locally and nationally. Some of those include:
- Seymour H. Knox, co-founder of the Woolworth Company
- Edward L. Kleinhans, founder of a once locally popular men's clothing store and partial founder of Kleinhans Music Hall
- John D. Larkin, founder of the Larkin Soap Company and the man responsible for bringing Frank Lloyd Wright to Buffalo
- John J. Albright, owner of Lackawanna Steel and founder of the Albright Art Gallery
- Jacob F. Schoellkopf, who was first to use Niagara Falls to generate power
- Mary B. Talbert, a civil rights activist
- Willis H. Carrier, inventor of air conditioning
- William G. Fargo, of Wells Fargo Express
- Alfred P. Southwick, Buffalo dentist who invented the electric chair
- Blue Sky Mausoleum, built in 2004 and designed by Frank Lloyd Wright
- Rick James, funk and soul musician.

You could easily drive around for hours observing all the wonderful headstones, monuments, and mausoleums. Tours are offered on Sundays during the summer.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 219-220