Spencer Kellogg Administration and Office Building - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673271 N 4750459
The Spencer Kellogg Building was once the corporate offices of one of the largest manufacturers of linseed products in the country. Today, the site is occupied by a surface parking lot.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
The SPENCER KELLOGG ADMINISTRATION AND OFFICE BUILDING, NW. corner of Niagara Square and Delaware Ave., is a two-story-and-basement red brick office building designed in the post-Colonial style. It houses the main offices of Spencer Kellogg & Sons, one of the largest manufacturers of linseed products in the United States. A painting in the lobby by A. Forestier depicts early sixteenth-century uses of linseed oil.
The structure incorporates parts of the Sizer House, which was built in 1836 for Henry Huntington Sizer, wealthy Buffalo grain merchant. This house was the first Buffalo residence to use gas for illumination; and tradition has it that, when Sizer's daughter was married at high noon, she had all the shutters closed and curtains drawn, so that the 'elegant effect' of the new lighting might show to full advantage.
There seems to be a lack of information on what happened to the company beyond the 1940s. What is known, however, is that the building was demolished in January 1960 to make way for a parking lot, which is still the current "occupant" today. The latest plans are for construction of a new federal courthouse to occupy the entire block, which is scheduled for completion sometime in late 2008.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 211-212