Moulin à papier Vallis Clausa - Fontaine-de-Vaucluse / France
31T E 671027 N 4865367
[FR] Un moulin à papier situé dans le village de Fontaine-de-Vaucluse. [ENG] A water mill used for the manufacture of paper, located in the village of Fountain-of-Vaucluse.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Ce moulin est la reconstitution d'un moulin à papier comme il en existait en France à la fin du Moyen Age.
En provence et dans le Comtat Venaissin, l'apparition des premiers "battoirs", date du début du 14e s. (Carpentras en 1374).
A Fontaine de Vaucluse même, le premier moulin à papier vit le jour en 1522, au lieu-dit "le Martinet", sur la rive opposée de la Sorgue. Dans le courant des siècles suivants, quatre autres s'y ajoutèrent, dont la papeterie dite "du Chemin de la Fontaine" construite en 1862 et située à l'emplacement de ce moulin. Cette usine fonctionna jusqu'en 1968.
La grande roue entraine un arbre de 6 mètres garni de 70 cames en bois, qui soulèvent alternativement les "maillets". L'ensemble comprend 5 cuves en granite appelées "creux de pile" équipées de trois maillets. La tête de chaque maillet est garnie de lames d'acier tranchantes qui déchiquettent les chiffons (lin, chanvre et coton) sur une platine d'acier pendant 24 à 36 heures suivant la qualité de la pâte recherchée.

[ENG] This mill is the reconstitution of a paper mill as there were some in France at the end of the Average Age.
In Provence and in Comtat Venaissin, the appearance of the first “beaters”, date of the beginning of 14th S. (Carpentras in 1374). In Fountain-of-Vaucluse even, the first paper mill was born in 1522.
In the current of the following centuries, four others were added to it, of which the paper mill known as “of the Way of the Fountain” built in 1862 and located at the site of this mill.
This factory functioned until 1968. The large wheel entraine a tree of 6 meters furnished with 70 cams out of wooden, which raise alternatively the “mallets”. The unit includes 5 granite tanks called “hollows of pile” equipped with three mallets. The head of each mallet is furnished with sharp steel blades which shred the rags (flax, hemp and cotton) on a steel turntable during 24 to 36 hours following the quality of the required paste.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum