Grosvenor House
Located on the north corner of Maumee and Liberty Streets. Streetside parking is available.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
The E. O. Grosvenor House is a rectangular two-story High Victorian Italianate red brick house set on a raised stone foundation. Its basic shape is obscured by various projections -- bays, porches, and servants' quarters. The most striking feature is a squared corner bay which features a corniced gable with return. Decorative elements include brackets, dentils, and a fielded panel frieze, columns, porches, and framed windows.

Statement of Significance:
Completed in 1874 from plans by Elijah E. Myers at a cost of $37,000, the E.O. Grosvenor House is significant as an outstanding architectural example of High Victorian Italianate architecture and for its association with a prominent local figure. Ebenezer Oliver Grosvenor was a Michigan state senator, treasurer, lieutenant governor, University of Michigan regent, and involved with the building of the state capitol building. In 1960 the Gamble family purchased the residence and subsequently sold it to the Jonesville Heritage Association approximately 1976. The beautifully crafted Victorian elements on the interior are in good condition and the building is used as a residence. The carriage house is used as a garage.

From the Michigan Historic Marker on-site:

Completed in 1874, this structure of High Victorian Italianate design is one of the most magnificent residences in Michigan. The interior, an excellent example of a living museum of the 1870s, contains thirty-two rooms with twelve-foot ceilings. Other striking features are eight Italian marble fireplaces each of a different color, walnut window valances with carved Egyptian heads, and a sweeping balustrade staircase. Despite the fact that electricity was installed in 1915, this house still retains several gas-operated globe lights.

(SIDE TWO) Elijah E. Myers designed this residence for Ebenezer Oliver Grosvenor (1820-1910). An eminent Jonesville citizen and banker, Grosvenor was also a prominent Republican statesman. He served two terms as state senator and treasurer, one term as lieutenant governor, and seven years as a University of Michigan regent. He was also vice-president and presiding officer of the State Building Commission responsible for the erection of the Michigan State Capitol in 1874-1879, which Myers also designed.
211 Maumee Street
Jonesville, MI U.S.A.