Nisqually Entrance Historic District - Mt. Rainier National Park
10T E 582570 N 5176985
Mt. Rainier National Park is considered one of the crown jewels of the park system. There are 5 entrances to the park, this entrance, the Nisqually, is the most popular and accesses the Paradise area.
Location: Washington, United States

Mt. Rainier National Park is considered one of the crown jewels of the park system. There are 5 entrances to the park, and this entrance, the Nisqually, is the most popular and accesses the Longmire and Paradise areas.

The entrance gate, and assorted buildings at the entrance are included in this district. They were all built in the early 1900's. The gate was built when in 1910, Secretary of the Interior Bollinger, visited Mount Rainier National Park and requested a rustic gateway be constructed at this entrance. In 1911, four cedar-log columns, almost 4' in diameter, and three beams spanning the road were erected creating a pergola with a clearance of 18 1/2 feet. It is an impressive entryway that highlights the unique setting of the park.

Seven miles from the entrance you will come upon the historic administration area of the park, called Longmire. Take time to walk around and explore the National Park Inn, administration building, Park Museum and other historic buildings. Here you can access several trails, including the historic 100 mile Wonderland Trail which circumnavigates the mountain.

Continue another 12 miles east and you will reach the Paradise Logde and Visitor Center. This area of the park is known for its beautiful wildflower fields and mountain vistas.
County / Borough / Parish: Pierce

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event