Frank Sebastian Smith House
16T E 720666 N 4906267
This should be an informational (small) marker, but it is not visible. The house is located on the southwest corner of Houghton Avenue and Livingston Street. Street parking is available on Livingston Street.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
The Frank Sebastian Smith House is a rambling, cross-gabled, three-story, brick and sandstone-trimmed Queen Anne-style building with a flanking, pyramidal-roofed comer tower, and rests on a granite foundation. The first-story, wood-columned, four-bay veranda is separated by simple Doric column which sweep past the front entry and encompass the tower. The balustrade consists of simple wooden cap rails and closely-spaced square spindles. Sills and lintels, accenting double-hung sash windows, are of solid sandstone trim. The peak of the tower roof is crowned by a conical finial, and the roof is clad in asphalt shingling.

Statement of Significance:
The Frank Sebastian Smith House has historical significance as the residence of a long-time West Branch business person. Frank S. Smith (1862-1941), a native of Hespler, Ontario, was reared and educated in the local public schools. Following his marriage to Frances Scheele on August 26, 1887, the Smiths first lived briefly in East Tawas, and finally moved to West Branch on November 26, 1887. Smith found work as a blacksmith, and later established a farm implement and a harness business. In 1915, reflecting the change in the transportation needs of West Branch citizens, Frank Smith became associated with his son George in the sale of automobiles and established a Chevrolet automobile dealership in West Branch. Smith also served two terms as an Ogemaw County supervisor. In the fall of 1929 Smith turned over all of his business interests to his son and retired. The Ogemaw County Herald editorially mourned Smith on June 19, 1941, noting one ".... who, for over half a century in West Branch was one of the city's most distinguished citizens and business men...."
Historical Name: Frank Sebastian Smith

Parking nearby?: yes