Le théâtre antique - Orange, France
31T E 644698 N 4888532
[FR] Le théâtre antique d'Orange, un des plus beaux théâtres romains encore visible. [ENG] The ancient Orange theatre, one of the most beautiful Roman theatres still visible.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Fondée en 40 avant JC. par les vétérans de la IIe légion gallique de César, Orange est une colonie romaine nommée Arausio.
Elle connait un grand essor sous le règne de l’empereur Auguste durant lequel est érigé le théâtre, au Ier siècle après JC.
Lieu très apprécié des Romains, le théâtre connait la même décadence que l'empire, de sorte que l'empereur décide de le fermer en 391. Le christianisme est en effet devenu religion d’Etat et l’Eglise combat fermement les représentations profanes.
Le théâtre est abandonné après la chute de l’Empire, au IVe siècle après JC. Pillé et saccagé par les Barbares. Servant de poste de défense au Moyen Age, il devient au XVIe siècle le refuge des populations lors des guerres de religion, et est envahi par les habitations.
Ce n’est qu’au XIXe siècle que le théâtre retrouve peu à peu son éclat grâce au programme de restauration lancé en 1825 par Prosper Mérimée, directeur des Monuments historiques. La reconstitution des gradins n’est entreprise qu’à la fin du siècle en raison de la lenteur des procédures d’expropriation.
Le théâtre d'Orange est l'un des très rares théâtres antiques mondiaux à avoir conservé son mur de scène. En revanche, il a perdu sa toiture de scène d'origine, en bois, destinée à protéger la scène et les structures de pierre des tours et murs contre les intempéries : celle-ci fut détruite lors d'un incendie au 4e s.
Aujourd'hui un toit moderne transparent remplace le toit en bois d'origine.

(texte provenant partiellement du site internet cité en référence)

[ENG] Orange was a Roman colony called Arausio, founded in 40 BC by veterans of Caesar’s Second Gallic regiment.
It developed rapidly during the reign of Emperor Augustus and it was at this time, the 1st century AD, that the theatre was built.
Although highly prized by the Romans, this theatre suffered the same fate as the Roman Empire and it was closed by imperial command in 391 A.D. By this time Christianity had become the de facto state religion and the Church opposed all pagan spectacles. The theatre was abandoned completely when the Roman empire fell in the 4th century A.D. It was sacked and pillaged by the Barbarians and was used as a defensive post in the Middle Ages. During the 16th century wars of religion it was used as a place of refuge and rapidly filled up with dwellings.
It was only in the 19th century that the theatre slowly recovered its original splendour, thanks to the restoration works begun in 1825 at the behest of the author Prosper Mérimée, who then held the position of director of “Monuments Historiques”. The tiered seats were only restored at the end of the 19th century, such was the slowness of the compulsory purchase procedures that had to be put in place.
The theatre at Orange is one of very few survising Roman theatres to still have its stage wall. It has, however lost its original stage roof. Destroyed in a fire in the 4th century, the wooden roof was designed to protect the stage and the stone towers and walls from the elements.
Today a modern and transparant roof replaces the original wooden roof.

(text coming partially from Internet site referred to)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Oui (voir site internet) / Yes (see website)

Opening days/times:
Voir site internet car les horaires peuvent varier en cas de spectacle et en fonction de la saison. See website because the schedules can vary in the event of a performance and according to the season.

Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed