CSX Freight Depot, Spruce Pine, NC
Wood-Stucco depot, built in 1909 to serve Mitchell County, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The town of Spruce Pine traces its beginning to the arrival of the Clinchfield Railroad. This depot originally handled passenger traffic, but now is used as a dispatch center for a busy CSX freight line.

The depot is located on the lower street of the central business district (Locust Street).

In order to climb to Spruce Pine from Marion, trains must use "The Loops"--a series of switchbacks and tunnels below the Orchard at Alta Pass. The elevation change is 1500 feet, and it must be accomplished in a relatively short distance.

The website link will take you to a directory of known railroad depots and other rail-related structures in North Carolina. The list is sorted by county. There is a link to photographs of the stations. The photo section is sorted by city/town, and contains both recent and historic pictures.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No