Lutz Mountain Heritage Museum
20T E 353128 N 5111008
Built in 1883, the museum has over 3000 artifacts in its collection, records of 92 area cemeteries and extensive genealogical records of area pioneer settlers dating back to 1776.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Visit the various rooms within the Museum exploring the culture and history of these early settlers through their choice of furniture, house wares, tools and textiles. The Lutz Mountain Heritage Museum is a local heritage site. The Museum was a church up until 1974; built in 1883 it was known as the “Second Baptist Church of Moncton”. Original to the church are the gothic windows, four pews with cast iron ends, the hand carved pulpit, two offering plates, two communion sets and an oil ceiling lamp. History comes alive in these treasures of the past.
Theme:
Cultural History