Johnson County Courthouse - Warrensburg, Missouri
County courthouse located in Warrensburg, Missouri

This building is the third courthouse for Johnson County. The first built between 1838 and 1842 remains standing and also listed on the National Register and is part of the county Historical Society museum complex. The second was located at the same site as the current courthouse and was a small frame building built in 1867. Many residents were not happy with the small frame building serving as the courthouse. In 1894, according to legend, a group of young men took a cannon from the courthouse lawn, filled it with gunpowder, pieces of iron and iron chains and fired it at the building. The building was nearly completely destroyed by the blast and the new courthouse building was completed three years later.

The Johnson County Courthouse was completed in 1898 and is constructed of locally quarried limestone. The courthouse is the oldest of Missouri the four Missouri courthouses designed by Omaha architect George E. McDonald. The courthouse is in a Richardsonian Romanesque style, as shown by its massive, rough-textured stone exterior and round arch entrances and window. The building was constructed for $50,585. The statue on top of the building is Minerva also known as the Goddess of Wisdom. The building remains the center of government for Johnson County however the courts have recently relocated to building across the street..

Located on the grounds of the courthouse is the Old Drum Memorial with the "Eulogy to the Dog".

Year Built: 1898