Erie County Hall - Buffalo, NY
Erie County Hall in downtown Buffalo is one of several homes of county government functions.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo Points of Interest section.
The ERIE COUNTY HALL, Franklin St. between N. Eagle and Church Sts., the old Buffalo city hall, was erected in 1872. It is a three-story building with an eight-story tower. The style of the building is Italian Renaissance, with many Florentine Gothic details; the architect was A.J. Warner. The lobbies and vestibules are lavishly decorated in marble and bronze.
Erie County Hall once housed both government offices for Erie County and the City of Buffalo. With Buffalo's population increasing in the early part of the 1900s, a new city hall was sought and eventually built. After the city government offices moved out, the county took over the entire building. Currently the majority of the building consists of court rooms, but also contains the court clerk offices as well. Across the street is the Rath Building which houses a majority of the county offices.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 212