Round Lake Historic District - St. Petersburg, FL
Large historic district with a long history.

The Round Lake Historic District is an area of approximately 160 acres that illustrates the full spectrum of popular residential design during the first half of the twentieth century. The historic building fabric within the district not only reflects prevalent styles and types, but also illustrates that the housing pattern in the Round Lake area was influenced by the influx of tourists in the early part of the twentieth century. The styles expressed in the historic district include: Frame and Masonry Vernacular, Craftsman Bungalow, Minimal Traditional, Tudor Revival, Mediterranean Revival, Colonial Revival, Prairie, Mission, Classical Revival, Dutch Colonial Revival, American Foursquare, Art Moderne, and Minimal Traditional. One- and two-story single-family dwellings typically with one-story garages to the rear, constructed between circa-1905 and 1952 characterize the district. The residence at 734 Grove Street, built between 1898 and 1906, is the earliest constructed resource within the historic district and it is individually listed at the local level. There are also few small commercial buildings in the area. Of the 1,013 buildings that were surveyed, 919 contribute to the character of the district and 94 are considered noncontributing, a ratio of 90 percent contributing to 10 percent non-contributing.

Round Lake was listed on the National Register of Historic Places because of its remarkably intact collection of early twentieth century residential design and its significance in the areas of community planning and development and architecture. Principally a working-to middle-class neighborhood, Round Lake is associated with the broad patterns of the community’s history. This area exemplifies the influence of St. Petersburg’s tourism industry on the Round Lake neighborhood’s residential housing stock. In addition, the neighborhood is one of the first to be developed outside of the commercial center of the city, and illustrates the beginnings of suburban planning principles. Those principles that ensured continuity to the district include: the original layout with its grid pattern and alleys that parallel the avenues; brick paved streets and alleys; hexagonal block patterns in the sidewalks; and the granite curbing. Comprised of a distinctive and sizable collection of intact early twentieth century residential architecture, Round Lake is architecturally significant as it contains excellent examples of popular styles constructed throughout the first half of the twentieth century. These include Frame and Masonry Vernacular, Craftsman Colonial Revival, Mission, Mediterranean Revival, Prairie, Art Moderne, American Foursquare, Tudor Revival, Dutch Colonial Revival, Classical Revival, and Minimal Traditional styles.

5th Ave. N, 9th St. N, 13th Ave. N, and 4th St. N
St Petersburg, FL usa