Tommyknocker Brewery and Pub
An interesting brewpub in an historic Colorado mining town
Location: Colorado, United States

Tommyknocker Brewery and Pub is located in the historic mining town of Idaho Springs, 25 miles west of Denver, CO. It occupies the site of the Placer Inn, which served the gold miners of the mid 1800s. The two story section of the present building dates from 1898. At various times in the 20th century the building housed a bus depot, a 1930s version of the Placer inn and a bowling alley. In 1994 the building was restored to become Tommyknocker brewery and Pub.

Tommyknockers are elf-like creatures who came to Colorado with Cornish miners in the 1880s. Some were mischievous, stealing the miners tools and lunches and blowing out their lamps. But many were friendly, tapping on walls to lead the miners to good veins and there are many tales of Tommyknockers warning miners of dangers and even rescuing them from mine cave ins.

Tommyknocker’s in Idaho springs has a bar and lounge located in the one story part of the building next to the brewery equipment. The older section of the building has an attractive dining room decorated with an elaborate mural showing the Tommyknockers and miners busy in the mines. The faces of the various figures are those of the owners and employees of the pub. The Mural is Waymark WM1HXK.Link

A variety of beers are offered. The menu is mostly pub fare, including at least four varieties of wings among the appetizers and eight different burgers. Some dinners are offered. I had an excellent chicken stir fry and my husband, drinking pale ale, enjoyed a very large Chicken Fried steak.

Good food, good beer and lots of historic ambiance. Link

Live Entertainment: no