Waynesboro Courthouse
17S E 405193 N 3661775
Beautiful Courthouse in Downtown Waynesboro. The Courthouse has several historic markers of different types. Located here are memorials for Viet Nam Veterans and World War II. Appears to be a 4 sided clock.

According to Jordan and Puster, Burke County's first courthouse was a log cabin constructed in 1773 -- four years before the county's creation. In 1777, a new wooden courthouse was built, but it burned in 1825. A third courthouse was built in 1856, but it was destroyed that year in a fire. The present courthouse was built in 1857. It was expanded 1899-1900, with L.F. Goodrich as architect. In 1940, a Neoclassical Revival annex was completed at the rear of the courthouse. Since then, the courthouse has been completely renovated. Reportedly, it is one of the oldest brick buildings still in use in Georgia.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted