Fairmont Olympic Hotel - Seattle, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

The Fairmont Olympic Hotel opened in 1924 on the property where the University of Washington was first located. The following is from the history page of the hotel's website:

The tattered pages of a copy of The Seattle Daily Times from 1924 tell the beginnings of a story, still true over eighty years later:

In words of highest praise, praise for the indomitable spirit of the men who conceived and carried it through to completion, praise for the civic pride that made it possible, praise for the hands and minds that accomplished the artistry with which it is wrought,The Olympic was dedicated to the Queen City in a series of programs following the opening banquet last night.

It was a celebration of the highest caliber when The Olympic opened in the midst of the Roaring Twenties. The opening night dinner and dance held December 6, 1924 are considered a milestone in the history of the Pacific Northwest. More than 2,000 Seattleites and guests attended the gala, with hundreds more lining the streets to glimpse the new hotel. Its opening introduced new standards for lavish social affairs, previously only found in large East Coast cities.

The hotel is the only AAA five star hotel in Seattle and rooms range in price from $350 to $900 dollar a night. Be sure to open the photo gallery to see photographs of the beautiful lobby.

Name of the Hotel: Fairmont Olympic Hotel

411 University Street Seattle, Washington 98101