Wellingore Tower Mill
Wellingore Mill
Location: United Kingdom

The late Peter Dolmans writes in his book "Lincolnshire Windmills - a contemporary survey...

“This tower mill bears the date 1854 but in this case the datestone only applies to upper five storeys. These were added to the lower two floors of an 18th century tower mill which had four pairs of stones and was already quite a large mill. The junction was disguised by a stage and is given away by a slight change in the batter; the older part was also rendered over to smarten it up. In its rebuilt form the mill again worked four pairs of stones, driven by six patent sails. Work finished by wind in the late 1930's with two sails. The cap had been removed by 1945 and all the wind powered gear was removed for scrap. All that remained in 1977 were the floors and an engine-driven hurst on the ground floor.”

2007 This mill is now part of a private house
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1854