Princeton Battlefield State Park - New Jersey
18T E 527487 N 4464383
This Battlefield State Park commemorates the Battle of Princeton during the American Revolutionary War, fought very near Princeton on January 3, 1977. The park is administered as a State Park by the Division of Parks & Forestry.
Location: New Jersey, United States

New Jersey is called the crossroads of the American Revolution, because it held a key geographical position at the center of the new nation, and the armies were in or crossing NJ throughout the war.

Gen. Howe responded to the fall of Trenton by sending 5,550 troops south from New York through Princeton toward Trenton. Gen. Cornwalis' troops arrived in Trenton late on the afternoon of the 2nd of January. Cornwalis found Gen. Washington's troops along the ridge of the Assunpink Creek, and decided to wait until the next day to attack. Overnight, Washington moved his troops out of Trenton and into Princeton to the north. There, his advance force met a British blocking force commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Charles Mawhood. A desperate fight ensued in Princeton, in which the Americans almost lost. Washington's timely arrival on horseback, however, served to rally the Americans, and the Colonial army defeated Mawhood's troops, forcing them to retreat to Trenton. Both armies were spent, and Washington took his army into winter quarters in Morristown, while Cornwalis withdrew to New Brunswick.

Combatants: Americans against the British

Generals: General George Washington against Major General Lord Cornwallis

Size of the armies: 7,000 Americans against 8,000 British and Hessians although only 1,200 British troops were principally engaged.

Uniforms, arms and equipment:

The British wore red coats and headgear of bearskin caps, leather caps or tricorne hats depending on whether the troops were grenadiers, light infantry or battalion company men. The two regiments of light dragoons serving in America, the 16th and 17th, wore red coats and leather crested helmets. The German infantry wore blue coats and retained the Prussian style grenadier mitre with brass front plate. The Americans dressed as best they could. Increasingly as the war progressed regular infantry regiments of the Continental Army wore blue uniform coats but the militia continued in rough clothing. Both sides were armed with muskets and guns. The Pennsylvania regiments carried long, small calibre, rifled weapons.

"To the Friends of America in the State of New Jersey

The Army of the American States under my Command being lately greatly reinforced, and having again entered the State of New Jersey, I most warmly request the Militia of Said State at this Important Crisis to Evince their Love of their Country, by boldly Stepping forth and defending the Cause of Freedom. The Inhabitants may be Assured that by a manly or spirited Conduct they may now relieve their Distinguished State from the ­ depredations of our Enemies-I have therefore dispatched Coll. Neilson, Majors Taylor, Van Emburgh, + Frelinghuysen together with some other Gentlemen of your State to call together and Embody your Militia, not doubting but Success will attend their Endeavors-

(signed) G. Washington

Park Type: Day use, Historic

Activities:
Trails- Adjacent to the park , the Institute Woods comprises 588 acres to explore. Birdwatching Open lawns Cross-country skiing The Battlefield The Battlefield Monument The Clark House Museum Offspring of the Mercer Oak The Ionic Colonnade ( designed by the same architect that designed the capitol building) A grave memorial for both British & American soldiers

Background:
History: On January 3, 1777, General Hugh Mercer met the British army on this battlefield located just west of the Thomas Clark House. Having suffered a significant number of wounds, and having his troops routed, General Mercer sent for General Washington. On the night of January 2, 1777, General Washington marched his troops from Trenton to this battlefield. They fought the British back, causing them to retreat to Nassau Hall, located on the grounds of Princeton University. The British general, seeing the size and strength of Washington's army, abandoned Nassau Hall, leaving 100 soldiers behind to be captured.

Date Established?: 1936