Historic Yates Mill, Raleigh, NC
17S E 709285 N 3955172
Last surviving water mill in Wake County, circa 1756. Currently undergoing restoration, and open to the public.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This 250-year-old mill is located off Lake Wheeler Road, at Yates Mill Road, just south of Raleigh. It was in danger of falling down until several groups joined forces to restore it. Unfortunately, just as the restoration was nearing completion, a hurricane's flooding washed out the dam and damaged the water wheel.

Those trying to save the mill reorganized and began a 2nd restoration effort. The history of the mill is detailed in an excellent video, in addition to old photographs and exhibits, inside the visitor's center. This is a great educational experience for young people, and an interesting trip back in time for history lovers.

At the site: Large mill pond with boardwalks, hiking trails, and observation platforms. For viewing wildlife, use one of the several free high-powered binocular stands--no coins necessary.

To reach from Interstate 40/440 on the south side of Raleigh, take Exit 287 (Lake Wheeler Road). Proceed south one mile. Cross Tryon Road and continue south another mile, to the mill entrance on the right, just before the Yates Mill Road intersection. Free parking for autos, and three large bus parking spots.

The site is open 8AM to sunset, seven days a week, except Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day.
For more information, visit the website at:
Current Status: Ruin