Eagle Point Park - a WPA Project, Clinton, IA
Eagle Point Park was built by the WPA. "The Castle" has become the historic favorite object.
Location: Iowa, United States

This stone look-Out tower has been "The Castle" for several generations of children as they crawl in and out of the lower holes and later jump out of the 4' high windows as they grow older and bolder. Constructed entirely of stone and morter, it contains a spiral stone staircase that winds around twice before reaching the top. The view from the top overlooks the Mississippi River up stream of Lock & Dam #13. The lake is 3 miles across and is the widest point in the river until it almost reaches the Gulf in Louisiana.

The WPA is responsible for the stone and morter structures within this park. There are two bridges, this tower, a small recirculating waterfall, and a stone staircase down the bluff. The staircase was destroyed when a portion of the bluff fell away. The wooden lodge was also built by the WPA.

Project type: Other

Location: Eagle Point Park