Polson, F. Arnold, House and Polson, Alex, Grounds - Hoquiam, WA
The Polson Mansion and Grounds in Hoquiam, WA
Location: Washington, United States

The birdcage elevator is long gone, but what used to be the Polson Mansion is enjoying its present role as the Polson Museum located in Hoquiam.

Mrs. Polson was persuaded in 1976 to donate her old residence as a museum, and since then the efforts to restore its former elegance have succeeded. The new area rugs show off the refinished wood floors to perfection, the hall staircase curves around a massive grandfather clock instead of an elevator, and the donated furnishings make it hard to believe that this was just an empty, neglected house in 1976. Stripped of furnishings and even some light fixtures, the Polson mansion barely resembled the framed photos that are now posted in many of its rooms. Photos that were taken in 1941 by a photographer with unusual foresight; photos that depict bedrooms with satin coverlets, living rooms with art collections and a dining room with graceful furniture and built-in glass cabinetry. The massive grandfather clock took up residence in 1986 when the building was used by Kneipps Jewelers. It is so heavy that when the recent carpeting was done, the old carpet was carefully cut around it instead of having it moved. Made in three pieces, the clock dates from 1870 and is the first object to greet visitors as they enter the front door.

Stepping to your left, you see the spacious living room with its vintage 1879 Steinway Grand piano. The curator, John Larson, will point out the continuous run of floorboards that extend 38 feet. Finding floorboards that length today would be impossible, but it wasn't for the Polson family. They owned three sawmills. Robert Polson built the 6,500 square foot home in 1924 as a wedding gift for his nephew, Arnold Polson. The wedding of Arnold Polson's daughter took place in the 1940s on the raised terrace next to the main entrance, and a temporary rotunda was erected for the occasion. From the year 1924 to 1965 the house was the main residence of the Polsons. But in 1965 they moved to Seattle and three years later Mr. Polson died. The building was occupied by various businesses until it was left vacant and gradually became run down.

In a massive effort by local volunteers, it was snatched from the jaws of decay, the walls scraped free of damp and mildewed wallpaper, the leaks fixed, the electricity and plumbing repaired. As with any old and venerable building, this is an ongoing project. But even while publishing their wish list in their newsletter, the volunteers continue to work with what they have. The website of www.polsonmuseum.org, will give you some idea of what they have accomplished and what still needs to be done. Train buffs will delight in the HO-scale railroad set up in one of the upper bedrooms, built to simulate an old-time logging operation with a logging town, log dump, clear-cut and logging camp. The library is available for researchers, boasting a collection of maritime documents, rare book collections and aerial photos of Grays Harbor County. The house is for rent at a nominal fee for private parties. The ridiculously low rental amount can give you the perfect location for a wedding reception, a family reunion, a ladies tea or any cultural event. Local caterers can provide refreshments at their usual charge, or the kitchen is available to use with your own dishes, cooking utensils and linens. Some teacups, saucers and snack sets are available on loan from the mansion. Cleanup is the responsibility of the renter. The Rose Society is hard at work in the front yard to develop the "budding" rose garden. The two acres of grounds are well kept, there is a spacious parking lot and the gift shop has unusual items for sale. Open on weekends or midweek by appointment, call 360-533-5862 for the current schedule. Admission for family is $10, adults $4 and children $2. Located alongside the Hoquiam River at 1611 Riverside Avenue in Hoquiam.

By Eileen F. Gieser
Vidette Freelancer